Tuesday, June 14, 2011

love poems and sayings

images love poems quotes and sayings. love poems and sayings. cute love poems and quotes.
  • cute love poems and quotes.



  • rhlsur
    08-18 11:41 PM
    ****** FURTHER UPDATE ON THIS - VERY BIZARRE ******

    With regards to my original post below my lawyer got back to me today with something bizarre -
    She received a case closure letter from the Backlog center in July 2007 and they sent a copy of the application we had originally filed. In it, the company address has been struck out and another address (70 miles from where we are) was hand written. She faxed me a copy of this and it is nothing short of bizarre. Does DOL actually make changes like this on their own without a confirmation letter from the Company or attorney. I know my attorney would not do such a thing unless we had requested it. Also, the new address was a company (totally different name) that specialized in pool plastering - nothing to do with Computer engineering which is my area. Currently she's placed a call to the backlog center and since they don't answer calls directly we are waiting to hear back from them. Additionally she's writing to them too. Has anyone been in such a situation and can IV help in addressing this with any agency?

    Thanks.


    ***** ORIGINAL POST ******
    Hi,

    My PD is Dec 2002 (on 8th year H-1 extension and just applied to renew H-1 again) and my company recd the 45-day letter in April 06 and responded in time. I checked my case status in July 07 and it displayed case closed. I called my lawyer and basically the response I got was she did not respond in time to a rescruitment instructions report sent by DOL in March 07 and hence the case was closed. My company has been supportive through this process and its only my lawyer whose been horrible.

    While part of me wanted to do strangle her, the other part (guessing the sendible part) made me realize I needed to get this resolved.

    1. Have any of you been in this situation and had your case reopened and if so, how?

    2. Can I change my attorney in this situation and have him/her try to get the case reopened?

    Any advice would be much appreciated.

    Thanks.





    wallpaper cute love poems and quotes. love poems and sayings. hair love poems and quotes for
  • hair love poems and quotes for



  • psam
    07-22 01:25 AM
    Hi,

    I applied I-140/485 last July. In November, 2007 I left the previous employer, i.e. before 180 days. In April, 2008, my I-140 is approved, i.e. after 180 days. I have worked for them for 4.5 years.

    Thanks!

    In case you decide to re-start your GC with another employer, use the approved I-140 to retain your original priority date.





    love poems and sayings. love poems quotes and sayings.
  • love poems quotes and sayings.



  • vaishnavilakshmi
    07-07 05:23 PM
    Hi all,

    There are many applications which reached on 30th june and 1st july too!!!My application was mailed on 29th june and reached uscis (nebraska)on 30th june .Can u please upgrade the poll??

    vaishu





    2011 hair love poems and quotes for love poems and sayings. love poems and quotes for your
  • love poems and quotes for your



  • eb3_nepa
    03-22 04:35 PM
    Have the IV Core members or QGA come to any conclusion as to how to go about solving this problem?



    more...


    love poems and sayings. cute love poems and quotes.
  • cute love poems and quotes.



  • kondur_007
    02-23 07:11 PM
    Well, in the middle of negative comments, I have something positive to add here.

    I do agree that what you did was not a right thing to do on H visa; however, it is not uncommon, mostly because many people are unaware of it.

    In any case, I have following comments/solutions for you:

    1. When you worked on 1099, you violated H1 visa status, so you were out of status starting from the day you first worked on 1099. However, you were not "illegally present"; only "out of status".

    2. Since you have not filed 485 yet, you can correct this thing before filing 485, and here is how:

    If you have H1 visa stamped on the passport already, it is very simple. You need to go to Canada, Mexico (to have a margarita :)) or any other country and come back (make sure you get new I94; so preferably do this by air). And then file 485. The rule is, your "out of status" period counts from your last legal entry and nobody will question you for the "out of status" period before that.

    If you do not have H1 stamped, you need to go to your home country and get it stamped first and then come back on new I 94.

    Above applies to all the dependents as well.

    3. I know of a case on a different forum where USCIS actually denied 485 on the grounds of this 1099 issue (do not want to scare you, but it can happen as your "out of status" days will exceed 6 months and 245 (k) will not protect you). In that case, the person affected is going to "reenter" and then refile 485 (using the same 140 and PD); and I believe he will be successful (I donot know whether he already did it or not). In your case, since you have not yet filed 485, above solution 2 will be the best option.

    Lastly, I AM NOT A LAWYER and I do not know all the variables in your case! Follow the advise of a good lawyer.

    So at the end; I will not advise anyone to break the law and work on 1099 on H1 as it is clearly unintended use; but yes, it is fixable....

    Good Luck.





    love poems and sayings. 2010 cute love poems and
  • 2010 cute love poems and



  • frostrated
    10-02 03:02 PM
    the two are separate as they belong to different countries. you can maintain both as long as you fulfill the requirements to keep both of the permits current.



    more...


    love poems and sayings. short love poems and quotes.
  • short love poems and quotes.



  • pointlesswait
    01-28 05:21 PM
    Obama's Father.. was from kenya :D





    2010 love poems quotes and sayings. love poems and sayings. love poems quotes and sayings.
  • love poems quotes and sayings.



  • pappu
    12-19 03:12 PM
    Would one you take the initiative and pm all others and set up a confrence call. in the confrence call you can discuss action items and implementation.



    more...


    love poems and sayings. cute love poems and quotes.
  • cute love poems and quotes.



  • sripk
    05-17 07:49 PM
    I have a question though. If your new Job duties are 50% different then won't it affect your pending i485 application as AC21 requires new job to be same or similar to keep I485 valid? Also, Any new job will be similar and wondering if switching to a different company will help in this case? Will they be able to file a new EB2 PERM LC for me or will i get same response that i got from present company?





    hair love poems and quotes for your love poems and sayings. emo love quotes poems. emo
  • emo love quotes poems. emo



  • Aah_GC
    02-28 07:05 AM
    I am in the same boat as well. But you answer your question - am almost sure you don't need FP to renew your EAD. Having said that - why would renew your card in June? (Considering that you might not have received your EAD till Aug-Sep'07 of last year).



    more...


    love poems and sayings. love poems and quotes and
  • love poems and quotes and



  • gjoe
    01-04 09:24 AM
    I guess they still send a request to DOS for visa number for that case and they would turn it back saying no visa available. From this point on it is a grey area, it goes into the storage at USCIS. The next attempt for a visa number for your application happens only when USICS visits all the files in their storage again.

    All that I have mentioned above are just my guess based on the trends I see at various forums.

    hi gjoe,
    thanks for your reply. now EB3 Priority dates are gone back to 2001. say there is no visa numbers available after the 485 applications processed which are submitted in july and aug 2007. then waht they do? they have to keep the processed applications aside untill the visa numbers available right? so at that time which one become priority is Labour filing date or 485 RD?





    hot cute love poems and quotes. love poems and sayings. love poems quotes and sayings
  • love poems quotes and sayings



  • p7810456
    06-22 02:30 PM
    Hi,
    I just got married not long ago.

    I'm planning to apply I-485 this july.
    My question:
    Should she change her name prior to applying I-485 or she can do it after we applying I-485.
    How easy it�ll be to change last name while I-140 and I-485 pending?

    Anyone in the same boat?

    Thanks in advance.
    maccaid

    If she were to change her name now.. and get a new passport or ID.. it might take longer and jeopardize your ability to file for AOS. Good would be to apply for AOS in her current name now.. and once you get your AOS approved.. then she can change her last name.



    more...


    house love poems and quotes. short love poems and sayings. sad love poems and quotes. sad
  • sad love poems and quotes. sad



  • Dhundhun
    07-09 09:03 PM
    I did self filing of EAD and AP and sent the docs using USPS express mail. When I checked the status this is what I found

    "Status: Notice Left

    We attempted to deliver your item at 10:59 AM on July 9, 2008 in MESQUITE, TX 75185 and a notice was left. A second delivery attempt will be made. If unsuccessful, we will hold it for five business days and then it will be returned to the sender. Information, if available, is updated every evening. Please check again later"

    So if nobody picks it up after the second delivery they will send it back - Was it a mistake to send by express mail?

    Thoughts???

    This may be due to Signature Confirmation, Return Receipts, etc. to P.O. Box. They will try to deliver couple of times. Not yet heard mail being returned from USCIS address.

    I prefer Delivery Confirmation in case of P.O. Box Addresses.





    tattoo 2010 cute love poems and love poems and sayings. cute love poems and quotes.
  • cute love poems and quotes.



  • Ann Ruben
    10-24 12:33 PM
    Hi PVGanesh,

    Establishing that one has had "five years of progressively responsible experience" is really more of an art than a science. Small details in wording or in context can sometimes be critical in painting an overall picture.

    Remember that the USCIS adjudicator is not likely to be as tech savy as you are. While you may know that WXY technology is the same as, or includes XYZ technology, don't assume that the adjudicator will. Make sure everything is explained and documeted in easily understood layman's terms.

    Similarly, if you worked for a small firm as a "Senior Systems Analyst" and then moved to a more responsible/demandining position in a larger firm where your title was "Systems Analyst", provide a clear and well documented explanation as to why the move represents represents career progress despite the lesser job title.

    Whether or not to include your Certificates is a judgment call that can only be made after reviewing all of the experience documents in relation to the specific PERM requirements.

    Hope this helps,

    Ann



    more...


    pictures short love poems and quotes. love poems and sayings. poems. love quotes sayings
  • poems. love quotes sayings



  • chintapalli
    10-16 01:28 PM
    One of my friends got B1 Visa(business visa, it�s valid for 10 years) through a company AAA in January 2008, still he is working for the same company in India, till now he didn't use his B1.

    He applied H1-B through a company BBB, recently he received all his H1-B documents, his H1-B company suggested him to come to U.S on B1 and they want to file an amendment to change his status to H1 after coming to US.

    My friend want to resign the company in this month and he want to go for training after resigning his job, it will take 2 months for completing the training.
    He is planning to come to U.S in February 2009 on B1.

    Could any one please help us with your valuable suggestions for the following questions?

    Is it possible to come to U.S on B1 even after resigning the job?

    Is there any possibility that the company revoke his B1?

    What are the documents required to come to U.S on B1?

    Thanks in Advance





    dresses love poems quotes and sayings love poems and sayings. includes love poems and
  • includes love poems and



  • p_aluri
    08-03 06:51 PM
    I would say second one is correct...

    Hi All,

    I am not sure whether this has been answered earlier. Here is my situation.

    My H1b is getting over by Jan 2008. My I-140 approved and I have filed my I-485 in July 2nd 2007. I contacted my company law firm and one of the top law firm about 3 year extension. Here is the answer

    Attorney from company law firm:- Since you have applied for I-485 you will not be eligible for 3 year or one year extension. The only stage when you can apply for 3 year extension is when your I-140 is approved and the PD is not current. Since there was a time the PD was current and you applied for I-485, you will not be eligible for 3 year extension. Even if you apply you will get rejected.

    Then I contacted the other law firm mentioning about the above law firm comments and here is the reply.

    Attorney from one of the top law firm:-The law firm is simply reading things wrong. You can file for the three year extension as long as there is not a visa number available. Therefore, if the I-485 was filed and then the visa numbers became unavailable, as is the case right now, the three year extensions are possible. I would see if you can request the law firm to reread the rule that permits the three year extensions. They are reading it too narrowly. We follow this procedure successfully all the time.

    So I am confused in this case and my employer will believe in what the company law firm will say.

    So I am trying to get an opinion from any one who was in this situation and got a 3 year extension and who is right?

    Thanks



    more...


    makeup cute love poems and quotes. love poems and sayings. love poems and quotes. short
  • love poems and quotes. short



  • sayantan76
    07-16 02:29 PM
    NSC is famous for being the slowest of them, sorry to break your heart.
    My I140 and 485 were filed in Dec'2006. I got my I140 approval notice (email alert from USCIS) last week.





    girlfriend cute love poems and quotes. love poems and sayings. friends forever poems.
  • friends forever poems.



  • nepaliboy
    05-21 10:08 PM
    hi thanks your input.
    what about my Lud ? when i will see lUD ? I took biometric yesterday and my pd is curent now.

    LUD = LastSoft LUD = status did not change due to updat
    Hard LUD = status changed, if registered, email will be sent.

    Registration process:
    1. register at https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/jsps/index.jsp as customer
    2. Add cases to your portfolio, in list display it will have the following columns
    ....Receipt Number
    ....E-mail
    ....Last Updated (by USCIS)
    ....Form #
    ....Title

    The Last Updated above is LUD.





    hairstyles love poems and quotes and love poems and sayings. love poems quotes and sayings
  • love poems quotes and sayings



  • jasmin45
    08-06 12:18 PM
    Has USCIS started premium processing of I-140 again ?
    Can you please send me the link ? What happens if one has filed I-140 concurrently with 485 ? Does 485 gets expedited too ? let me know quick please..
    I do not think USCIS has started premium processig for 140. As per last update, the Extension of suspension of premium process is indefinite until next update.





    Dhundhun
    04-24 01:25 AM
    Hi god_bless_you,

    Title should have been: "God blessed me !! Got GC." Fix the title, other wise it looks like "God blessed you !! I got into trouble", Unless you feel GC as some trouble imposed on you.

    I am (and most of IV visitors) still without GC and years to go before getting GC.

    Any way, whatever, congratulations.

    --Dhundhun





    pbojja
    04-22 11:11 AM
    Recently we have seen lot of 140 case transfers from NSC to TSC

    I m starting this thread to track all the 140 transfers from NSC to TSC and approvals , Please use the below format

    Type : EB3
    RD to NSC : July 5 th 2007
    Concurent Filing : NO
    Tranfered to TSC : April 7 th 2008
    Last Update : April 14 th 2008
    Current Status : This case is now pending at the office to which it was transfered
    Approval Date : Pending



    No comments:

    Post a Comment